Need winter gone

Go down

Need winter gone Empty Need winter gone

Post by Grumpy427 on Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:28 pm

Anybody else had enough.
Grumpy427
Grumpy427

Posts : 954
Join date : 2015-01-31
Age : 56
Location : Regina Saskatchewan

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by JGL on Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:45 am

''Grumpy said'' Anybody else had enough?
Out here on the east coast we don't have any choice. If we are super lucky it will be late April but most likely mid May, an early spring is always welcome.
One more thing our winter start later than yours...you are much closer to Canada's cold part.(north pole).
JGL
JGL

Posts : 4619
Join date : 2015-01-21
Age : 66
Location : Dieppe NB

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Grumpy427 on Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:12 am

Yeah we are nowhere near all the ocean's and lakes you guys get the cold off the water for sure. Getting to the end of march and we are looking at one more blizzard. typically still snow on the ground April 2nd every year. I am getting cabin fever, and a bit of depression again.
Grumpy427
Grumpy427

Posts : 954
Join date : 2015-01-31
Age : 56
Location : Regina Saskatchewan

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by philcollins on Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:14 am

Not yet. Just came back from the weekend . Climbed Mount Carleton, the highest peak in N.B. Lots of fun.


Need winter gone 17265110

Need winter gone 17309010

Need winter gone 17309110

Need winter gone 17343010

Need winter gone 17352110

Need winter gone 17361611

Need winter gone 17361610

Need winter gone 17362310

Need winter gone 17362810
philcollins
philcollins

Posts : 781
Join date : 2015-01-27
Age : 63
Location : Caraquet N.B.

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Grumpy427 on Mon Mar 20, 2017 7:06 am

WOW great pictures. Thats God's country there.
Grumpy427
Grumpy427

Posts : 954
Join date : 2015-01-31
Age : 56
Location : Regina Saskatchewan

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by JGL on Mon Mar 20, 2017 7:36 am

Grumpy427 wrote:WOW great pictures. Thats God's country there.

That's good ol New Brunswick.
JGL
JGL

Posts : 4619
Join date : 2015-01-21
Age : 66
Location : Dieppe NB

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Ragtacker on Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:15 pm

Great pics, love the structure cables on the building. Our forest ranger outposts have those as well or they would turn into a kite.
Ragtacker
Ragtacker

Posts : 2038
Join date : 2016-01-09
Age : 65
Location : Victoria

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Keith Mopar on Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:45 am

We have lots of snow in the mountains but not much in the city.
I'm with you though Sheldon, I hope the snow in the city is gone soon...

This pic was taken in Lake O'Hara near lake Louise. It's normally 6 ' under the eaves of this little hut. I took this pic on Mar 18.
Need winter gone P1030410

_________________
65 Cuda, 71 Demon, 74 Duster, 89 S60 Shadow, 96 LHS, 12 Ram, 13 SRT8
Keith Mopar
Keith Mopar

Posts : 1061
Join date : 2015-01-20
Age : 60
Location : Calgary AB

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Ragtacker on Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:48 am

Thats pretty neat but sure don`t miss those AB winters
Ragtacker
Ragtacker

Posts : 2038
Join date : 2016-01-09
Age : 65
Location : Victoria

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by smoken340 on Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:55 am

Some very cool pictures guys. Although I have to admit, those sort of places wouldn't be high on my list of places that I'd want to visit. I got cold just looking at the pictures.

_________________
Dan
aka. smoken340
"Minutes are worth more than money. Spend them wisely"
Cherish Yesterday. Dream for Tomorrow. Live for Today.......

     

MOPAR
Massively Over Powered And Respected
smoken340
smoken340

Posts : 3048
Join date : 2015-01-20
Age : 65
Location : Toronto

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Grumpy427 on Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:37 am

I can deal with the cold, just hate shovelling the snow.
Grumpy427
Grumpy427

Posts : 954
Join date : 2015-01-31
Age : 56
Location : Regina Saskatchewan

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by smoken340 on Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:41 am

Grumpy427 wrote:I can deal with the cold, just hate shovelling the snow.

Since having surgery on both of my shoulders 10 years ago, I shovel very little snow. Both my wife and daughter get really pissed, if they even think I've picked up a shovel.

_________________
Dan
aka. smoken340
"Minutes are worth more than money. Spend them wisely"
Cherish Yesterday. Dream for Tomorrow. Live for Today.......

     

MOPAR
Massively Over Powered And Respected
smoken340
smoken340

Posts : 3048
Join date : 2015-01-20
Age : 65
Location : Toronto

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by JGL on Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:49 am

Grumpy427 wrote:I can deal with the cold, just hate shovelling the snow.

Get a good snow blower, not Canadian tire.
JGL
JGL

Posts : 4619
Join date : 2015-01-21
Age : 66
Location : Dieppe NB

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Ragtacker on Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:49 pm

Now this is not to be bragging or anything but the lawn got its first cut today, sorry
Ragtacker
Ragtacker

Posts : 2038
Join date : 2016-01-09
Age : 65
Location : Victoria

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Grumpy427 on Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:54 pm

I have a zero scaped yard so its easier to clean up the Dog poop. Regina is built on clay and gumbo cant grow a good lawn here.
Grumpy427
Grumpy427

Posts : 954
Join date : 2015-01-31
Age : 56
Location : Regina Saskatchewan

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Ragtacker on Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:59 pm

Perfect yard I would say, momma needs an address or we would be long gone in the fifth wheel
Ragtacker
Ragtacker

Posts : 2038
Join date : 2016-01-09
Age : 65
Location : Victoria

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Cookie-Monster on Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:51 pm

I've had enough of this cold rain. I am now suffering from the weather blues and getting depressed.
Cookie-Monster
Cookie-Monster

Posts : 337
Join date : 2015-01-21
Location : Aldergrove, BC

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Grumpy427 on Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:38 am

My Son lives in Burnaby, said the same thing. Been raining forever in BC.
Grumpy427
Grumpy427

Posts : 954
Join date : 2015-01-31
Age : 56
Location : Regina Saskatchewan

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by petnic01 on Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:08 am

Well, the snow here is pretty much all gone. Just a little cool. Temperatures should moderate over the next little while...between +5C and +8C. But I don't trust the forecasts. We've had snow in May and June before. Seeing some sun once in awhile certainly helps the mood. Love the pics Phil
petnic01
petnic01

Posts : 275
Join date : 2015-01-21
Age : 61
Location : Thunder Bay, Ontario

Back to top Go down

Need winter gone Empty Re: Need winter gone

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum